Tunisia Real Estate Market 2026: Low Prices, High Friction

City-centre apartments in Tunisia averaged $928 per m² in 2023, against $568 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 4.8% and the price-to-income ratio at 13.4 (2024).

Apartment price per m²
$928
2023
Gross rental yield
4.8%
2024
Price-to-income ratio
13.4
2024
GDP growth
2.5%
2025
Inflation (CPI)
5.2%
2025
Population
12.3 million
2025

Tunisia property market charts

Apartment price per m²
Source: Numbeo. Details →
Gross rental yield (city centre)
Source: Numbeo. Details →
GDP growth, inflation & unemployment
Source: World Bank. Economy data →
Price per m²: Tunisia vs Africa
Source: Numbeo. Details →

Tunisia offers Mediterranean coastline at a fraction of European prices, and its Tunisia real estate market 2026 profile reflects a country with heavy debts and tough capital controls. The data below shows why buyers should proceed cautiously; stock is on the Tunisia property page.

Prices in context

Survey data put city-centre apartments at about $928 per m² and outside-centre homes at about $568 per m² (2023). The price-to-income ratio was 13.4 in 2024 and the price-to-rent ratio 21.0, similar to many middle-income markets. Average net pay was about $303 a month, so domestic buyers find property difficult to afford.

A one-bedroom in the centre rented for about $220 a month in 2023. For limited budgets, start at cheap property in Tunisia and homes under $100k.

The coastal strip from Tunis through Hammamet and Sousse to Djerba is where most foreign interest lies, and prices there can exceed the national average noticeably, while inland towns are cheaper but less liquid.

Yield and financing

Gross yield was 4.8% in 2024, which is unremarkable once costs and exchange-rate risk are counted. Local credit is expensive: 20-year mortgages averaged 10.8% in 2023 and the policy rate stood at 8.0% in 2024. Non-residents rarely get local bank loans, so most foreign purchases are cash deals.

Read more (3 more sections)

Macro conditions

GDP was about $57.5 billion in 2025, growing 2.49%, with output per person near $4,657. Inflation was 5.15%, unemployment 15.11%, and public debt 85.7% of GDP in 2024. The population is about 12.4 million. These conditions restrain domestic demand, and the dinar's value has been under pressure, making repatriation of funds more sensitive.

For a foreign buyer the practical meaning is simple: dinar income and dinar assets are tied to a currency with limited convertibility, and your returns are only as good as your ability to bring them home. Ask your bank in advance what documentation it will want for any outbound transfer.

IndicatorValueYear
Mortgage rate (20 years)10.8%2023
Unemployment15.11%2025
Public debt to GDP85.7%2024
Inflation5.15%2025
VAT19%2026
Personal income tax, top rate40%2026

Rules and risks

  • Authorisation: foreigners generally need approval from the regional governor to buy, which can take months. Agricultural land is restricted.
  • Title: registry titles are the safe standard; unregistered or inherited properties require extra checks.
  • Capital controls: moving sale proceeds out of the country depends on proof that funds were brought in; keep every bank record.
  • Political and economic instability.

Our Tunisia buying guide and financing overview set out the steps.

Outlook

Tunisia attracts Europeans for holiday homes on the coast and North Africans for urban property. Prices are low enough to tempt, but liquidity and exit are the problem. A prudent buyer treats the purchase as a use asset, keeps the paperwork clean, and does not rely on rent. Compare other North African markets on the analysis hub and check any price against the property valuation tool.

Last updated 8 October 2026

Real estate in Tunisia

City-centre apartments in Tunisia averaged $928 per m² in 2023, against $568 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 4.8% and the price-to-income ratio at 13.4 (2024).

Real estate indicators for Tunisia
IndicatorValueYear
Apartment price per m² (city centre)Average asking price per square metre to buy an apartment in city centres$9282023
Apartment price per m² (outside centre)Average price per square metre to buy an apartment outside city centres$5682023
Price-to-income ratioMedian apartment price divided by median annual disposable family income13.42024
Gross rental yield (city centre)Annual rent as a percentage of purchase price, city-centre apartments4.8%2024
Price-to-rent ratio (city centre)Purchase price divided by annual rent, city-centre apartments212024
Rent: 1-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre$220/mo2023
Rent: 1-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre$152/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment in the city centre$360/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment outside the centre$248/mo2023
Mortgage interest rate (20-year fixed)Average yearly mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed10.8%2023

Tunisia house prices & rental yields in detail →

Economy in Tunisia

Real GDP growth was 2.5% in 2025, with GDP per capita of $4,657. Consumer price inflation was 5.2% and unemployment 15.1% (2025).

Economy indicators for Tunisia
IndicatorValueYear
GDPGross domestic product, current US dollars (billions)$57.5 billion2025
GDP per capitaGross domestic product per person, current US dollars$4,6572025
GDP growthAnnual real GDP growth2.5%2025
Inflation (CPI)Annual change in consumer prices5.2%2025
Unemployment rateUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO modelled estimate)15.1%2025
Central bank policy rateBenchmark central bank interest rate (year-end)8.0%2024
Government debt to GDPGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP85.7%2024
Average monthly net salaryAverage monthly salary after tax$3032023
Corruption Perceptions IndexHigher is cleaner (0 = highly corrupt, 100 = very clean)402024

Demographics in Tunisia

Tunisia has a population of 12.3 million (2025), 70.7% of whom live in urban areas. 9.9% of residents are aged 65 or over.

Demographics indicators for Tunisia
IndicatorValueYear
PopulationTotal population (millions)12.3 million2025
Population growthAnnual population growth0.6%2025
Urban populationShare of the population living in urban areas70.7%2025
Life expectancy at birthLife expectancy at birth, total76.72024
Population aged 65+Share of the population aged 65 and above9.9%2025
Population

Quality of life & cost of living in Tunisia

Tunisia scores 114.6 on Numbeo's Quality of Life Index (2022). A meal at an inexpensive restaurant costs about $3.28 and a one-bedroom city-centre flat rents for about $220 a month.

Quality of life & cost of living indicators for Tunisia
IndicatorValueYear
Quality of Life IndexComposite index (higher is better)114.62022
Safety IndexPerceived safety (higher is safer)55.72022
Health Care IndexPerceived quality of the health care system56.52022
Pollution IndexPerceived pollution (lower is better)70.82022
Climate IndexClimate likeability (higher is more pleasant)93.22022
Utilities for an 85 m² apartmentElectricity, heating, cooling, water and garbage, monthly$52.20/mo2023
Internet (60 Mbps+)Unlimited broadband, monthly$21.93/mo2023
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB)Monthly mobile phone plan$10.44/mo2023
Meal, inexpensive restaurantCountry median of city prices$3.282024
Dinner for two, mid-range restaurantThree-course meal for two, country median of city prices$19.652024
CappuccinoRegular cappuccino, country median of city prices$0.822024
Public transport monthly passCountry median of city prices$9.832024
Gasoline (1 litre)Country median of city prices$0.832024
Fitness club membershipCountry median of city prices$28.25/mo2024
Private preschool (full day)Country median of city prices$90.08/mo2024

Cost of living & quality of life in Tunisia →

Taxation in Tunisia

Tunisia applies a top personal income tax rate of 40.0%, corporate tax of 20.0%, a standard VAT/sales tax rate of 19.0%.

Taxation indicators for Tunisia
IndicatorValueYear
Top personal income tax rateHighest statutory marginal rate on personal income40.0%2026
Corporate income tax rateHeadline statutory corporate income tax rate20.0%2026
VAT / sales tax (standard rate)Standard value-added or sales tax rate19.0%2026
Top personal income tax rate vs Corporate income tax rate vs VAT / sales tax (standard rate)

Tax rates in Tunisia →

Tunisia property market FAQ

Can foreigners buy property in Tunisia?

Yes, but usually with authorisation from the regional governor, and there are restrictions on agricultural land. Allow several months for approval.

Can I take sale proceeds out of Tunisia?

It is possible if you can prove that the original purchase funds were imported, but the process is administrative and slow. Keep all transfer records.

What is the rental yield?

The 2024 central gross yield was 4.8% in our database, before costs and vacancies.

Are mortgages available for non-residents?

Seldom. Local loans were around 10.8% in 2023 and are mostly for residents with local income.

Is Tunisian property a safe investment?

It is a higher-risk, lower-liquidity market. High public debt, unemployment and capital controls argue for modest sums.

Sources & methodology

Figures are the latest available per indicator; the year is shown next to each value. Macro data come from the World Bank (World Development Indicators) and IMF World Economic Outlook, property prices, rents and quality-of-life indices from Numbeo, and headline tax rates from PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. Missing values are left blank rather than estimated.